www.PunjabColleges.com
Largest database of Universities and Colleges in India situated in more than 9000 towns.
Home   Contact Us
Enter College / University Name or City:
Uttar Pradesh Colleges
Pvt Institutes in Uttar Pradesh


Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh



Contact


Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Address:Kamachha
Varanasi (District Varanassi (Benaras Kashi))
Uttar Pradesh, India
Pin Code : 221010


Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh is a recognised institute / college. Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh is also known as Vasanta College for Women, Department of Education.


Principal of Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh is Mishra K, Res Phone 2366904.

Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh is situated in Varanasi of Uttar Pradesh state (Province) in India. This data has been provided by www.punjabcolleges.com. Varanasi comes under Varanasi Tehsil, Varanassi (Benaras Kashi) District.

Fax # of Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh is +91-542-330218.

Website of Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh is www.vkmpg.org.in.


Contact Details of Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh are : Phone: 91+0542-2392296, 2451295, 2455382, 330087

Following colleges are different:
Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Kamachha (Phone 2392296)
Vasant College for Women, Rajghat (Phone 2330087)


Courses




Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh runs course(s) in Degree stream(s).

Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya is affiliated with Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh)


Profile of Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya

Teaching Staf:
Agrawal M, Reader, 26, Navodit Nagar Extension, Mahamoorganj, Varanasi, 2363047, 9839655891
Banerjee A, Reader, A 1/12 & 14, Sheesh Mahal Colony, Kamachha, Varanasi, 2391042, 9336911580
Bhatnagar S, Reader, 84 A, Brij Enclave, Sunderpur, Varanasi, 2316030
Chatterjee A, Lecturer, D 54/16, B-5/3, Laxmikund, Varanasi, 2410514, 9336927835
Chatterjee S, Reader, H.No. N-6/9 F-1, Indira Nagar Colony, Chittupur, Varanasi, 2317026
Deodiya S, Reader, 121, Mahamanapuri Colony, Nasirpur, Near Hyderabad Gate, BHU, Varanasi, 2238346, 9919045799
Dimri K, Reader, A-29, Kashiraj Apartments, Kamachha, Varanasi, 3955165
Goswami K, Reader, Plot No. 87 Block A, Lane No. 1, Ravindrapuri, Varanasi, 2277143
Jain S, Lecturer, B 38/13-30, Navodit Nagar Extension, Tulsipur, Majmoorganj, Varanasi, 2360811
Jaiswal TR, Reader, N 14/27-1-K, Ashutosh Nagar Colony, Sarai Nandan, Sunderpur, Varanasi, 2317096, 9415449533
Kushwaha U, Reader, B 20/44 A, D2 III Floor, Vijaya Complex, Bhelupur, Varanasi, 2277592, 9451569455
Lal N, Lecturer, Flat No. H-4, B-38/214 A-1-B, Khandelwal Gardens, Tulsipur, Mahmoorganj, Varanasi, 2362332, 9838098322
Mishra M, Lecturer, N-6-2 B/124, Indira Nagar, Varanasi, 2319688, 9415390764
Nayak L, Lecturer, Theosophical Society, Kamachha, Varanasi, 2454163
Pandey K, Reader, D 53/90, F-1, Narayan Nagar, Gurubagh, Varanasi, 9839149526, 9450810682
Pandey P, Lecturer, D 60/99 B-1, Chhoti Gaibi, Varanasi, 2404930, 9415695712
Pathak M, Lecturer, Flat 17, Siddharth Vihar, Birdopur, Varanasi, 9415285855
Ranjan K, Reader, C 32/22, Plot No. 11, Ram Singh Rana Nagar, Kashi Vidyapeeth Road, Varanasi, 2225833, 9839151780
Samantory E, Miss. Lecturer, C/o Sri O.P. Kapoor, 303, Suryavilla Apartments, Khanna Villa, Mahmoorganj, Varanasi, 3950819, 9935683030
Saxena P, Lecturer, Plot No. 60, Kaushlesh Nagar, Sunderpur, Varanasi
Sharma S, Reader, B 201, Tyagraj Colony, BHU, Varanasi, 2575660
Shukla A, Miss. Lecturer, 49/105, C-24, Mulkraj Bhawan, Chandrika Colony, Sigra, Vns., 9889283469
Singh B, Reader, Priya Apartments, Flat No. 19, Kamachha, Varanasi, 2454794, 9335092036
Singh R, Reader, B 1, Annapurana Enclave, Vidyapith Road, Varanasi, 9450872290
Singh S, Lecturer, Flat No. 40`, Upendra Apartment, Gandhi Nagar, Nariya, Varanasi, 9415817150
Srivastava R, Reader, B-2, Khandelwal Gardens, Tulsipur, Mahmoorganj, Vns., 2360322, 9839207960
Srivastava R, Reader, A-19, Brij Enclave, Extension �II, Post-Bazardiha, Varanasi, 2316238
Srivastava S, Reader, N-10/72 F-10, New Colony, Kamachha, DLW, Varanasi, 2238808, 9415447008
Upadhayay I, Lecturer, C/o Sri V.K. Upadhyay, New Basti, Pahari Gate, Jallalipatti, D.L.W., Varanasi, 2271515
Upadhyay G, Lecturer, 26, Mohini Kunj Colony, Mahmoorganj, Varanasi, 9450015822, 9451964079
Verma N, Reader, B 6/1, Sheesh Mahal Colony, Kamachha, Varanasi, 2398271
Verma S, Lecturer, K 25/85, Soottola, Chowkhambha, Varanasi, 9415815406
Yadav A, Reader, D 54/82, Jaddumandi, Luxa, Varanasi, 2277690

Non-Teaching Staff
Agrawal K, Librarrian 2411887, 9415449531
Agrawal N, Lab. Asstt. 2361390, 9935506531
Annapurana Miss. Clerk 2363255, 9415695714
Bharti R, Library Clerk 9415695132
Bharti S, Clerk 9415695132
Chand G, Steno 3950500
Fatma N, Lab. Asstt. 9335334198
Mehrotra MN, Accountant 2401123
Mishra KN, Tabla Accompanist 9415986120
Mukher SK, Tabla Accompt 2363852
Ram JJ, Library Clerk 2277190
Singh AK, Sr. Clerk 2363290
Srivastava AK, Office Superinetd. 2315595

Stuff



Images / newspaper cuttings related to Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya

Lecturer and Reader (Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya)
Job Vacancy: 21st September, 2010
Lecturer and Reader
Lecturer and Reader (Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya)
Job Vacancy: 29th June, 2010
Lecturer and Reader


Media coverage of Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh

NAAC report of Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya

Preface:-
Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi was established on 10th of July 1954. The College comes under the category of Grant-in-Aid Institution of U.P. Govt. to impart education to women.

It is permanently affiliated to the Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. It got UGC recognition under 2(f) and 12(B) in July 1956. The College enjoys certain amount of autonomy in academic matters. The campus is spread over about 3000 sq meters in an urban area. The institution was established with the mission to spread collegiate education and disseminate the same to female youth and empower them, both socially and economically. The College currently offers one programme, i.e. Bachelor of Arts, comprising two faculties namely, Faculty of Arts and Faculty of Social Science. The college offers three year B.A. (Hon's) course in Arts and Social Science streams. There are 765 students on rolls (2006-07) getting education in various disciplines, There are 34 faculty members on teaching staff, and 29 of them have Ph.D. as highest academic qualifications to their credit and only one teacher has post graduation as highest academic qualification. However, the non Ph.D. teachers have qualified the NET as per requirements. The college does not have temporary or part time teachers. There are 25 personnel working in the college comprising technical and administrative staff. During the previous batch 25 percent students qualified in first class and 4 of them got ranks. The recruitment of faculty is on UGC and State norms while the non-teaching staff is appointed on the basis of state rules. The college is presently imparting education in 09 Arts subjects and 5 subjects belonging to social science faculty. These are Hindi, English, Sanskrit (Languages and Literature both), Philosophy, Ancient Indian History Culture and Archaeology, Painting, Instrumental Music (Sitar), Vocal Music and Home Science in the Faculty of Arts, while Political Science, Economics, History, Sociology and Psychology are in the Faculty of Social Sciences. The college annual budget is assessed by Department of Higher Education, Allahabad and 47.5 percent of finances are provided by U.P. State Govt, another 47.5 percent by UGC and remaining 5 percent of college budget is provided by the College Management.

The unit cost of education is Rs.17167.71 per annum, which includes salary of the staff. If the salary component is excluded the unit cost of education works out Rs.248.53 per annum. The education programme of the college is based on annual pattern. The dropout rate of students is just 0.1 percent (2005-06). The college has academic support system and limited infrastructure available to facilitate education. It has 281 working days. The college is observing the UGC requirement of 180 teaching days. The college has more than 18.5 thousand books available in its library and 10 computers. It has completed a few research projects with total financial outlay of Rs.1.44 lacs. There are 7 research projects currently going on with financial outlay of Rs.3.2 lacs. Many renowned academics have visited the institution and it has established this as a tradition. It has Alumni Association, which provides a few scholarships and medals to the students. The college also generates some seed money from donations.

The college has volunteered to be assessed by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) and submitted its Self Study Report (SSR) in June 2006 for validation. The NAAC constituted its peer team comprising:

Prof (Mrs.) Usha S Nayar Chairperson
Pro-Vice-Chancellor,
Tata Institute of Social Sciences
Mumbai.

Prof. Nisar Ali, Member-Coordinator
Dean,
Faculty of Social Sciences
University of Kashmir,
Srinagar

Prof. (Mrs.) J . Kackria Member
Principal,
BBK, DAV College For Women,
Amritsar

The Peer Team visited the college from February 26-27, 2007 for validation of the self-study report. The peer team examined at length the performance of the institute, its infrastructure, academic support system, curricular and co-curricular programmes and other relevant aspects of its functioning. The peer team also held discussions with the faculty, administrative and technical personnel, parents, students and members of the Alumnae Association. The peer team also held detailed discussions with the Principal and members of the Management Committee to get deeper insight into the functioning of the institution.

The following report is based on the academic interaction and performance assessment worked out by the peer team.

SECTION 2: CRITERION-WISE ANALYSIS.
Criterion I: Curricular Aspects
The College has been influenced by the philosophy and the intellectual experiences of Dr. Annie Besant and Mahamana Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya. The driving force of the institution is 'education as service'. The College endeavours to link education and culture and gives the special emphasis to imbibe the finest cultural traditions of the land. The education efforts of the college are to synthesize full freedom with total sense of responsibility and confidence. Taking regard to the aforesaid objectives, the institution provides honours degree courses in Arts and social science stream to women students. It provides degree courses for arts in 09 subjects and 5 subjects in social sciences. These are Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Philosophy, AIHC, Painting, Music Instrumental Sitar, Music Vocal and Home Science in arts stream and political science, economics, history, sociology and psychology in social sciences. The college imparts education mostly in conventional subjects and no career-oriented courses have been introduced so far. The syllabi are framed by Board of Undergraduates studies of BHU in which some faculty of the college are members. It follows annual pattern of education and has qualified faculty to teach the subjects. The teachers participate in board of studies meetings while new courses/ changes in syllabi are proposed. The courses remain unchanged for the last 3 years. The academic audit of the college is conducted by Banaras Hindu University. The range of options and the choice of subjects are limited in view of lesser number of disciplines available.

Criterion II:
Teaching, Learning and Evaluation,
The admission to various courses is based on All-India undergraduate entrance test conducted by Banaras Hindu University. The University constitutes a central admission committee and takes college staff on it as per requirement. The college organizes remedial courses for under- privileged sections of society like SC/ST to cope with courses in English, Psychology and AIHC and Archaeology as per UGC guidelines. UGC has allocated Rs.17,340.00 to the college during the X plan for the purpose. The student knowledge is updated by encouraging them to participate in college competitions, seminars and workshops. The college supplement lecture method of teaching with other learner-centered methods of assignments, workshops, audio-visual facility, field trips, etc. However, the college does not use modern teaching technology and communication gadgetry on a large scale. The college is very structured in terms of its teaching plan and, therefore, encourages teachers to design and implement a time bound teaching plan at the beginning of academic calendar. The ratio of student to full time teacher is 21:1 and the ratio of teaching staff to non teaching staff stand 1.3:1. The percentage of classes engaged by full time faculty is 100. It has permanent full time faculty which is engaged in teaching of existing courses. The students are assessed by annual examination and periodical written tests during the session. The college monitors the overall performance of students at the beginning of the year at two levels: Level One B.A. Part-I through UET index and B.A.Part-III: overall marks in BA Part-I and II. Level Two: Joint address by Principal and teachers during general assembly at the beginning of each session and special introduction regarding methods and strategies of organizing the study by teachers. The recruitment of faculty is done by proper selection committee approved by Banaras Hindu University and college management.

On the basis of assessment of workload of teaching, new teaching positions are created by college management committee and forwarded to the State Govt. and the University for approval. The college enjoys certain amount of autonomy and freedom in deciding benefits to be given to recruited teacher. There are 12 teachers who have been resource persons in national workshops during the past two years. The college has conducted 4 seminars sponsored by UGC during 2006 and one seminar in collaboration with ABS Institute of Social Development. It has also organized 6 extension lectures by eminent academics during 2005 and 2006. There are 3 teachers who have undergone refresher course and the other 3 teachers have successfully completed orientation course. As many as 34 teachers have participated in seminars / conferences/ workshops.

The governance of college administration is democratic and decentralized. There are various committees constituted for academic and administrative functioning of the college. There is better coordination among the faculty and non teaching staff in discharge of their responsibilities for functioning of college. The students' feedback on the faculty is also examined by a committee to look into the various aspects of feedback and to link it with improvement in teaching learning processes. The activities of the college like, 'Sarjana', 'Sanskrit Matri Mandalam' and 'Udaan' are stepping stone to take the mission of the college further.

Criterion III:
Research, Consultancy and Extension:
Though Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya Varanasi, is an undergraduate institution, the faculties have shown a keen interest in research in the form of research projects, publication of books, research papers and articles in academic journals/periodicals. A faculty member from the Dept. of Sociology has been resource person for national and international seminars and workshops. One of the significant features of this institution is that almost all teachers have Ph.D. degree to their credit. They are encouraged to undertake research activity. Earlier a faculty member from Sociology Dept. has been honoured and awarded by Women Welfare and Child Development Department, Varanasi and Central Social Welfare Board, U.P. Another faculty member from Dept. of English has been awarded at the District, State, and National level by Govt. and Non Govt. agencies. There are 7 minor research projects in various disciplines sponsored by UGC and 01 from Sahitya Academy. The college also provides study leave to teachers to improve their academic qualifications. It does not have publication division, however, it publishes college magazine regularly. The college has also published a book entitled 'Women's Rights as Human Rights: Obstacle and Opportunities.' In the present session the college has published four more books with the assistance of UGC.

The college is continuously engaged with extension activities. It has opened up 30 adult education centers in slums run by students. It has 3 units of NSS which carry out regular activity and special camping programmes independently and sometimes in collaboration with NGOs. The NSS has organized programmes on disaster management, medical camps, child abuse and literacy drives. 'Udaan', the Women Study Cell of the College trains the young women to be aware of social problems, gender related issues and ways to overcome them. 400 volunteers of 'Udaan' participated in a rally organized against 'child sexual abuse'. The 'Sarjana', a creative forum organizes a number of literary and cultural events. In January 2007, BHU organized inter faculty youth festival 'Spandan' in 30 items in which 70 students of the college participated and 17 of them got prizes. The college is actively engaged in extension activities and has taken up timely issues like, Ganga Pollution Problems and environmental hazards. The extension activities are also supplemented by NCC cadets. The college has enrolled 09 cadets in the army wing, another 09 in navy wing and 19 cadets in the air wing. As part of extension of social activities, the college has vocational guidance of counseling cell to guide its students in the matters of career.

Criterion IV:
Infrastructure and Learning Resource:
The college is spread over an area of 2999.86 Sq.mts in urban Varanasi. The administrative wing, academic wing, psychology wing, library, canteen and painting block are the main facilities on the campus. Despite limitation of space, the college infrastructure is put to its optimum use. The college maintains it infrastructure by grants received from the UP State, Higher Education Department, UGC development assistance, and its internal resource mobilization. It maintains the optimum use of its given infrastructure through various committees. It also maintains campus premises and has constituted a maintenance committee for the purpose. It does not have central computer facility, but some departments like psychology department, office and library have independent small computer facility. There is a computer cell with 6 systems which caters to the needs of the college. The limited space at the campus in civil structures poses a constraint for the college to undertake various academic and sports programmes.

The college has a library over a built-up area of 240 sq meters. It has book-bank facility with 1604 books. The library has 18915 books available and subscribes to 6 national journals and 19 magazines. There are 16270 text books and 1057 reference books available in the library. It has reading room and keeps available 6 newspapers for readers. The library is maintained by three professional staff members headed by the librarian. There is a library committee which monitors the library functioning. It is not connected with the use of services of inter university centers like IUCAA, CEC, INFLIBNET, etc.

It has first-aid facility for students received by one part time doctor. As regards to sports activities, it has maintained sports for volley ball, badminton and basket ball. There are 6 students who received certificates for participating in these games at state level, regional level, and national level. The institution has equipment facility available in the departments of psychology, home science, and department of music. The college has small hostel which caters to 14 percent of the students need.

Criterion V:
Student Support progression:
The College has good academic progression with significantly low drop-out rate. After qualifying B.A. from this college, not less than 50 percent of students go for PG programmes and about 25 percent qualify for UGC-CSIR NET/SLET and other competitive examinations. Many of the college Alumni hold good positions in academics and civil service. Some of the ex-students are noted administrators, educationists, artists and media persons. Amongst the distinguished alumni the college has an IAS officer, a Director, Kalidas Academy of Music, Fine Arts, New Delhi and another pass out holds the position as Director, Centre of Women's Studies and Development, BHU. Three of its pass outs hold the positions of Principals in various Degree Colleges of Varanasi and many are as senior faculty of BHU. The college publishes its profile every year wherein it provides most of the information about programmes / courses available, fee structure, hostel facilities, scholarships, etc. There are various categories of scholarships available to students in Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya. These are offered on merit to meritorious students, besides SC/ ST and OBC students. There are some scholarships offered to students of minority community and students from marginalized sections of the society. Most of the scholarships are provided by the State Government. There are a number of scholarships offered by college management and alumnae to students. During 2006-07, 95 SC/ST students received scholarships, 85 students in OBC category and 2 minority students who were given scholarships. The college does not have placement / employment cell but teachers do offer counseling and guidance to students from time to time. It has career counseling cell operational from 2000-01. The college also has Alumni Association which meets once in a year. In addition to these facilities, the college has indoor clubs and indoor games and keeps students engaged in indoor games and extra-curricular activities. These relate to debating and cultural programmes including dance, music and theatre. The college cultural forum called 'Sarjana' remains active throughout the year in organizing literay events.

Criterion VI
Organization and Management:
The college management is decentralized and democratic and has internal coordinating and monitoring mechanism with the Principal as head. The Principal and the committees constitute built-in mechanism to check and monitor work efficiency of college in general and that of non-teaching staff in particular. The college also arranges professional orientation programmes to benefit non-teaching staff. There has been marginal increase in college fee structure in the recent years. In Xth Five Year Plan the college spent on books and journals Rs.1.52 Lakhs only out of the total grant received Rs.2.08 Lakhs. Out of Rs.1.38 Lakhs grant received for equipments, the college has spent so far Rs.74,700.00 on the same.

The college has grievance redressal cell for its staff. The welfare schemes are the same as provided by the UP Govt. like housing loan, car loan etc. There is no teacher welfare fund or any other welfare or social security scheme given by the college management committee. The de-centralized mechanism has been reflected in the committees like student welfare advisory committee, grant collection and expenditure committee, admission committee, examination committee, parent-teacher association committee, maintenance committee, building committee, library committee, cultural committee, etc. The non teaching staffs were benefited during 2005 by certain professional development programmes like communication skill enhancement and computer awareness.

Criterion VII
Healthy Practices:
The college has developed some healthy traditions and practices over the years. These healthy practices are given below:

The college has established rich 'value based' education.

The college frequently invites eminent academics for extension lectures and interactions.

The institution has well-managed coordinated mechanism for efficient functioning on everyday basis.

The college also provides scholarships generated by Alumni;

It collaborates with NGOs for extension programmes showing the community development concerns.

The college has a book-bank facility for students.

The college encourages the faculty to undertake research activity.

The college has open air theatre and has organized excellent traditional cultural activities throughout the session.

It has formed a society called 'Udaan' as a guiding platform for student personality development.

It has 'Sarjana' a creative forum to enhance creativity among students.
Section B

Overall Analysis
The peer team visited Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi, UP from 26th to 27th Feb. 2007 for validation of self- study report. During the visit, the discussions were held with stakeholders, faculty and other staff. On the basis of assessment of infrastructure, academic support system, curriculum and co-curriculum aspects, the members visited all departments and held discussions at length with management, parents, students, non teaching staff, faculty and alumni. On the basis of assessment the peer team makes the following commendations and invite attention of the institution to certain areas of concern and, therefore, make the recommendations

Commendations:
The peer team members would like to record the following commendable aspects.

The college has about 98 percent of its faculty having Ph.D. degree to their credit;

The faculty is undertaking research projects sponsored by UGC;

The college has developed a tradition of inviting eminent academics as guest faculty;

The college also has book bank facility for students;

The drop-out rate of students is extremely low;

There is a good coordination between the head of the institution and faculty in efficient management of college and institutional affairs;

The management of college and its governance is democratic and decentralized;

The college makes efforts for internal resource mobilization;

The college organizes extension activities in collaboration with NGOs;

It has organized national workshops in various disciplines;

It encourages faculty to improve academic qualification by granting study leave;

The college organizes meetings with its alumni;

The college is engaged in personality development and self - confidence building among its students;

The college has faculty assessment by collection of student feedback through structured questionnaire, twice a year;

It has a motto 'education as a service' and driving force like 'Udaan' for personality development of students and a programme for community development;

It makes optimum use of its limited infrastructure;

Many of the faculty members have got awards recognizing their scholarship and creativity in the past;

The faculties are actively engaged in research and have good number of publication to their credit;

Areas of concern and recommendations:
The college needs to augment its physical infrastructure and space to accommodate existing courses and widen the scope for new career and job oriented courses;

The institution needs to initiate a few courses like degree diploma course in Commerce, Journalism, Travel and Tourism Management,
Computer Application, Foreign Languages, Design and Fashion Technology;

The scope of courses in social sciences presently offered needs to be broadened;

The college needs to explore the possibilities of initiating courses in science stream;

The college needs to explore the possibilities of starting a few programmes for post graduate degree;

The college needs to initiate a few need based add-on courses with UGC support;

For empowerment of its students, the college needs to provide some current vocational courses.

It needs to augment resource mobilization;

There is a need to upgrade computer cell as central facility and integrate with teaching-learning process;

The library needs upgradation and complete automation on priority basis;

The college needs to raise the limit of lending of books to the students from book bank facility;

The sports facilities need diversification and upgradation;

The hostel facility also needs upgradation and construction of an additional block to meet the enhanced requirement of students.

The teaching-technology gadgetry need upgradation.

The college needs to establish an internal quality assurance cell;

The counseling cell needs to be strengthened further;

It needs to establish and develop a placement cell;

The University needs to recognize the college as research centre;

Its library needs to link itself with national information centre and provide access to the databases to faculty and students;

The college also needs to provide wider internet access facility to its students and faculty;

Administrative Offices need to be equipped with automation.

The Peer Team is of the opinion that this exercise will be useful to the college to initiate quality enhancement and quality enrichment strategies towards its further growth and development.

Prof (Mrs.) Usha S. Nayar, Chairperson
Pro-Vice-Chancellor,
Tata Institute of Social Sciences,
Mumbai

Prof Nisar Ali, Member Coordinator
Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences,
The University of Kashmir,
Srinagar

Prof (Mrs.) J. Kackria, Member
Principal,
BBK DAV College for Women,
Amritsar

(Dr Kusum Misra)
Principal,
Vasant Kanya Mahavidyalaya,
Kamachha,Varanasi



Some other Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
TPS Institute of Higher Education, Loni
Chirori
Loni (District Ghaziabad)
Uttar Pradesh
Smt Durgawati Devi Mahavidyalaya, Manukapura

Manukapura (District Allahabad)
Uttar Pradesh
Rooprani Sukhnandan Singh Mahavidyalaya, Kanpur
280-282, Hamirpur Road, Naubasta
Kanpur (District Kanpur)
Uttar Pradesh
Sant Ram Narayan Rajkishor Shankar Mahavidyalaya, Parasdiha
Plot/Khasara No.141
Post Office- Jalalpur
Parasdiha (District Chandauli)
Uttar Pradesh
Riya International College, Kalyanpur
38/2, 38/2, 38/2, G T Road
Kheda Narayan Singh
Kalyanpur (District Kalyanpur)
Uttar Pradesh
© www.punjabcolleges.com : Engineering Colleges and deemed Universities in India      Disclaimer