Enter College / University / City name:

Home > Delhi > Degree > Delhi > Lakshmi Bai College

Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi, Delhi


Contact


Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi, Delhi
Address: Plot / Street / Area
Ashok Vihar, Phase-III
Delhi (District Delhi)
Delhi, India
Pin Code : 110052


Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi is a recognised institute / college.
Principal of Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi is Dr. Ms. Karuna Kaushik.

Lakshmi Bai College is situated in Delhi of Delhi state (Province) in India. This data has been provided by www.punjabcolleges.com. Delhi comes under Delhi Tehsil, Delhi District.

Fax # of Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi is +91-11-27304076.

Residence Phone No(s) of concerned peron(s) of Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi is (are) : +91-124-2542012.

Website of Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi is www.lbc.du.ac.in.


Contact Details of Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi are : Telephone: +91-11-27418598, 27308598, 27304076, 27308598 27304076
principal@lb.du.ac.in, lakshmibaicollege@yahoo.co.in


Courses

Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi runs course(s) in Arts, Commerce, Science stream(s).
B.A. (Hons) Economics
B.A. (Hons) English
B.A. (Hons) Hindi
B.A. (Hons) History
B.A. (Hons) Philosophy
B.A. (Hons) Political Science
B.A. (Hons) Sanskrit
B.A. Programme
B.B.E.
B.Com.
B.Com. (Hons)
B.Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
Postgraduate
M.A. Philosophy
M.A. Political Science
M.A. Sanskrit
Certificate/Diploma/Others
Certificate Course French Language
Certificate Course German Language


Approval details: Lakshmi Bai College is affiliated with Delhi University, New Delhi (Delhi)

Profile of Lakshmi Bai College

RTI & PIO Dr. (Mrs.) Pushpa Gupta Associate Professor 9811679678

Administrative Staff
Mr. Prem Kant Section Officer (Admin) 9818502304
Mr. Ravinder Kumar Sr. Assistant (Admin) 9818351562
Mrs. Monika Kapoor Senior P.A. to Principal 9911118036

About College
Lakshmibai College, one of the premier institutions of higher education for women, was founded in 1965 as Women�s college. Later, it was named Lakshmibai College in memory of Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi, the great warrior, patriot and freedom fighter whose majestic and lifelike statue adorns the lawns of the college. It is a constituent college of the University of Delhi. The college has its own well- equipped building, sprawling lawns, and sports grounds and staff quarters. It has a locational advantage as it is in close proximity to the University of Delhi. The lush Ashoka Gardens, right in front of the college add to the ecological environment of the college.
The solar indoor light luminaries, wireless Internet access under the University Wide Networking Programme, separate Sify Broadband Internet Connections, vast Internet connectivity and supplementary audio-video gadgets, two air conditioned lectures theatres, a beautifully furnished Seminar Room, a modern computerized library, two well- equipped computer labs, an active placement cell and many other facilities put the college in league with the most up-to-date institutions of the University of Delhi.
Lakshmibai College is proud of the academic commitment of its faculty, which has several achievements to its credit and has made valuable contribution to the creation of a congenial academic ethos. Our students are deeply conscious of the leadership potential of women and they are constantly inspired to build a community devoid of discrimination and oppression. Students� creativity is evident in wide ranging co-curricular and extra-curricular activities organized by the various societies and associations working under the guidance of the staff advisors.
The sports wing of the college is vigorous and vibrant, and has won many trophies and medals and continues to foster the spirit of healthy competition. Ms. Jyoti Lohiya of the college is an International Wrestler of repute. She has not only won silver medals in Asian Wrestling Championship and Commonwealth Championship but is also a probable for Commonwealth Games 2010. Another student Ms. Sushma is an International Athlete having won a Silver Medal in Asian Grand Prix. She too is a probable for Commonwealth Games 2010. Ms. Jyoti Bisht is a Marathon Runner. The list does not end here. While Ms. Mukesh Beniwal is an International Athlete and Junior Asian Medalist, Ms. Neeva Singh and Ms. Kavita have got laurels for the nation at the International level in Yoga.
The NCC cadets of the College have enthusiastically participated in training and adventure campus and have won distinctions in mountaineering, firing and parasailing. The National Service Scheme of the college has won tremendous acclaim through dedicated community service by trying to reach out to the under privileged and handicapped sections of the society and by creating in the college volunteers a sense of dedicated service.
Academic results of our College have improved remarkably. One of our students Ms. Naveen topped and secured a gold medal in B.A. Programme in the year 2009. Another student Ms. Chetna secured the 2nd position in B.A. Sanskrit (Hons.) III year in the year 2007. Maths students too brought laurels to the college. A few years back Ms. Poonam of B.A. (Hons.) Mathematics topped in the University in the final year while Ms. Ruchi Bansal, Philosophy (Hons.) II year stood second in the University. Many of our students are working in good positions. The college is moving ahead in the direction of women�s empowerment in the true sense.
As we look back into the history of the last 45 years, we feel a sense of pride and satisfaction that the college has carved a niche for itself in the field of education in liberal arts and social sciences for women. The college is an extended college with about 2500 students on rolls. The college utilizes its resources to the optimum. On Sundays and other holidays, it is a teaching centre for the Non-Collegiate Women�s Education Board.
Lakshmibai College is committed to academic excellence and the values of humanism. We train our students for self governance and encourage the overall development of their personality. Energy and vitality for college activities comes from a collective sense of purpose, comradeship and social solidarity. It is a matter of great satisfaction and pride for all of us associated with Lakshmibai College that we have grown not only in size, but also in the right direction, widening our horizons to achieve new heights.


Governing Body
Prof. J.L. Jain (Chairperson) 9810525090
K-120, Hauz Khas.
New Delhi


Faculty Members
Department of Commerce
Dr. (Mrs.) Raj Nangia 9818409224, 27218040
Dr. (Mrs.) Anita Goel 9313594255, 25194255
Dr. (Mrs.) Lata Sharma 9811314855, 28315853
Dr. (Mrs.) Madhu Aggarwal 9350585511, 27306538
Mrs. Neeta Bareja 9811042029
Mrs. Alka Harneja 9810174430, 25717115
Dr. (Mrs.) Vanita Aggarwal 9891349423, 22728416
Mrs. Poornima S. Talwar 9810854096, 22756229
Dr. (Mrs.) Gayatri Verma 9810270203, 28083189
Dr. (Mrs.) Sushma Aggarwal 9868928674
Mrs. Sarika Bhatnagar 9818501369, 27225794
Mrs. Vibha
Ms. Janaki T.K 9868026683
Mrs. Ruchi Ahuja 9899322950
Mrs. Porchelvi 9717515623, 27478217
Mrs. Sucheta Gauba 9873918875
Ms. Hemlata 9999270743

Department of English
Mrs. Madhulika Saran 27342354
Mrs. Veena Arora 23818181
Mrs. Suneel Prakash 41630865
Dr. (Mrs.) C. Nisha Singh 9810630544
Mrs. Madhu Kanwar 9971516517
Mrs. Sucheta Chaturvedi 9871549175
Mrs. Ruchi Mundeja 9810745894
Mrs. Deeba Zafir 9868612340
Dr. Mahavir Prasad Yadav 9213527347
Ms. Ashima Kanwar 9910852182, 9810501302
Ms. Anju Dahiya 9013000002, 9968000005

Department of Economics
Mrs. Kamlesh Gupta 26693561
Mrs. Asha Kashyap 9873699871, 22734707
Mrs. Suman Bala Jain 9810446884, 27561036
Mrs. Santosh Malhotra 25252437
Mrs. Santosh Aggarwal 9810229809, 27304192
Mrs. Isha Chawla 9810578178, 27313
Mrs. Ritu Kumar 9891545026, 27298421
Mrs. Suman Sonkar 9868948889

Department of Home Science (FT)
Dr.(Mrs.) Anita Malhotra 9818022291, 25776542
Department of Home Science (ADC)
Dr. Sabrina Sareen 9911137722

Department of Hindi
Mrs. Kusum Mittal 9818314129
Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Lakshmi Chaudhary 27021384
Dr. (Mrs.) Veena Gautam 9810790912
Dr. (Mrs.) Sneh Arora 9891152133
Dr. (Mrs.) Meenu Khaneja 9899843787
Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjit Kaur 9868719860
Dr. (Mrs.) Rashmi Gupta 9818143757
Ms. Anshu Singh Jharwal 9868328403
Mrs. Manisha Shankhwar 9968058211
Dr. (Ms.) Neelam 9968173566
Dr. Kamlesh Lal Srivastava 9868658564
Ms. Pramila 27565700

Department of History
Dr. (Mrs.) Karuna Kaushik 9818169496
Mrs. Kamna Bahadur 9868809402, 25447679
Mrs. Chhanda Bose 25281663
Ms. Geeta Arya 9990890866, 9711229396
Ms. Vrishti Kanojia 9911721578
Ms. Gitanjali Dey 9891233292

Department of Maths
Dr.(Mrs.) Bina Gupta 9818005667
Dr.(Mrs.) Beena R. Gupta 27313074
Mrs. Chitra Sharma 23914922, 9873507232
Dr.(Mrs.) Asha G. Shanker 9811450549, 27471477
Dr.(Mrs.) Sudha Gupta 9868128040, 26965186
Ms. Anu Chhabra 9868246363
Ms. Poonam Sarohe 9968180861
Ms. Laxmi 9953537359
Ms. Anu Jain 9810996529, 45515435

Department of Music
Dr.(Mrs.) Krishna Chaudhary 9811232268, 27222073
Department of Punjabi
Dr. Mrs. Jagjit Kaur 9818229894

Department of Political Science
Mrs. Sunil Parashar 26176631
Mrs. Anita Sachdev 27485432
Ms. Nirmal Kanta 9818639099
Mrs. Rashmi Kashyap 9891705540
Dr.(Mrs.) Rekha Kaul 9871873702
Dr.(Mrs.) Swatantra Kumari Pradhan 9958264632
Dr.(Mrs.) Geeta Sahare 9811720101
Dr.(Mrs.) Madhu Jha 9818008125, 42747257
Dr.(Mrs.) Juhi Singh 9810564054
Ms. Ritu Goel 9818632910
Mrs. Sonia Dabas 9811724556
Dr.(Mrs.) Babita Verma 9810063670
Ms. W. Themmichon Woleng 9873877021
Ms. Rashmita Bahera 9891484923
Ms. Pinki Maurya 9971134642
Ms. Seema Singh 9868959896

Department of Philosophy
Dr.(Mrs.) Anita V. Khosla 9818074231
Dr.(Mrs.) Sneh Khosla 9871391619, 25260863
Mrs. Jaya Ray 9891573110
Mrs. Minni Jha Mishra 9818501369
Mrs. Rajshree Roy 9810706253
Ms. Mansi Gupta 9911559831

Department of Physical Education
Dr. (Mrs.) Sunita Arora 9999968377
Dr. (Ms.) Seema Kaushik 9810207998

Department of Sanskrit
Dr. (Mrs.) Pushpa Gupta 9811679678
Dr.(Mrs.) Savitri Gupta 9213534764
Dr.(Mrs.) Anita Sharma 9899843736, 27876770
Ms. Mohini Arya 9310429599
Mr. Dolamoni Arya 9968388161

Stuff



Images / newspaper cuttings related to Lakshmi Bai College

Junior Assistant (Lakshmi Bai College)
Job Vacancy: 8th May, 2012
Junior Assistant


Corrigendum ()

Junior Assistant (Job Vacancy)

Summary: Lakshmi Bai College, Delhi Delhi website, mobile, contact address and approval / recognition details.