Home | Colleges | Contact Us


Enter College / University Name or City:
  Delhi

Colleges
Other Institutes
Home > Delhi > Degree > Delhi > Swami Shraddhanand College


Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi, Delhi



Contact


Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi, Delhi
Address:Alipur
Delhi (District Delhi)
Delhi, India
Pin Code : 110036


Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi Delhi is a recognised institute / college. Status: Under Delhi Government Trusteeship.

Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi Delhi is also known as SSN College Delhi.


Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi Delhi is situated in Delhi of Delhi state (Province) in India. This data has been provided by www.punjabcolleges.com. Delhi comes under Delhi Tehsil, Delhi District.

Fax # of Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi Delhi is +91-11-27207533.

email ID(s) is Swami Shraddhanand College Delhi Delhi

Website of Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi Delhi is http://www.ssncollege.com/.


Contact Details of Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi Delhi are : Telephone: +91-11-27207533, 27206722

RTI & PIO Shri D.V.Bhardwaj Sr. P.A. to Principal 9968072451


Courses

B.A. (Hons) English
B.A. (Hons) Geography
B.A. (Hons) Hindi
B.A. (Hons) History
B.A. Programme
B.Com.
B.Com. (Hons)
B.Sc. Applied Life Sciences with Agro-Chemical & Pest M
B.Sc. Applied Science
B.Sc. Life Sciences
B.Sc. Physical Sciences
B.Sc. (Hons) Botany
B.Sc. (Hons) Microbiology
B.Sc. (Hons) Physics
B.Sc. (Hons) Zoology
Postgraduate
M.A. Hindi


Swami Shraddhanand College, Delhi Delhi runs course(s) in Arts, Commerce, Science stream(s).

Swami Shraddhanand College is affiliated with Delhi University, New Delhi (Delhi)


Profile of Swami Shraddhanand College

Swami Sharddhanand College, a constituent College of Delhi University, is run under the trusteeship of Delhi Govt. It is a co-educational institution and imparts instructions in various subjects at both undergraduate and post-graduate levels. Situated in the sylvan ambience of North Delhi, the College has completed 35 years of its existence. From the humble beginning in the Gandhi Ashram building in Narela, the college in now one of the premier institutions of Delhi University. It is equipped with qualified teaching staff specialized laboratories and adequate library facilities.

Administrative Staff
Shri Dharam Veer Bhardwaj Sr. P.A 9968072451
Shri O.P. Chauhan S.O. Admn 27207533
Mrs. Kanchan Saluja S.O.A/cs 27206533


About College
Swami Shraddhanand College is named after a great social reformer, freedom fighter and religious leader of India - Swami Shraddhanand. An educationist with a broad vision, he founded a few Gurukuls throughout India in which students from all walks of life were taught by the Gurus in the lap of nature. Swami Shraddhanand College is the first and foremost academic institution of higher education in the University of Delhi located in the rural suburbs of the city. It is situated in the sylvan ambience of North Delhi. Beginning from the Gandhi Ashram Building in Narela forty two years ago, it has made great strides to become one of the premier institutes of the University of Delhi. The college is committed to helping the students to become mature and responsible citizens of tomorrow by providing an integrated and multi-disciplinary education that can help a student to realize his/her true potential. The college has a highly qualified and dedicated teaching staff and is well equipped with specialized laboratories and a spacious library with a large number of books. It has always been an endeavour of the college administration and teaching faculty to introduce newer technologies to its students, fully integrated with the University of Delhi Library Systems and websit.

Governing Body
Shri Vijender Singh Mann (Chairperson) 9810017944
H.No. 159, New LD Block,
Pitampura, Delhi-110034



Faculty Members
Department of Botany
Dr. (Mrs.) Geeta Saxena 9999448824
Dr. (Mrs.) Renu Garg 9910975727
Dr. (Mrs.) Sadhna Babbar 9899915659
Dr. (Mrs.) Rekha Joshi 9810954924
Dr. (Mrs.) Neelam Sawhney 25923498
Dr. (Mrs.) Neena Rani Dhiman 9868980543
Dr. Parveen Garg 9811886923
Dr. Rajvir Singh 9811154024
Mrs. Madhulika Singh 9811150056
Dr. Bhoopender Giri

Department of Chemistry
Dr. S.C. Anand 9810107107
Mrs. Usha Ahuja 9868046211
Dr. S.K.Kundra 9971117865
Dr. N.N. Sharma 29235267
Dr. G.K. Parashar 9868479470
Dr. S.B. Tyagi 9868831288
Dr. Bhupinder Mehta 9868662729
Dr. Gajinder Gaur 9811628436
Dr. Pradeep Pratap Singh 9811527214
Dr. (Mrs.) Saraswati Kanodia 95120-5321060
Dr. (Mrs.) Suman Yadav 9818682589, 9891578303

Department of Commerce
Sh. O.P. Singhal 9818056671
Sh. M.L. Bansal 9818229982
Dr. R.N. Garg 9899308038
Dr. N.L. Sharma 9818510715
Dr. R.K. Joshi 9899851675
Dr. Man Mohan 20099292
Sh. N.K. Oberoi 981807014
Sh. Gulshan Rai Luthra 9811936151
Dr. P.V. Khatri 9811108720
Dr. R.N. Srivastava 9811487475
Sh. K.K. Joshi 9891094598
Mrs. Sudhanshu Bansal 9910398440
Dr. (Mrs.) Renu Sobti 27317897
Dr. D.R. Jalwani 9891803880

Department of Economics
Sh. H.R. Khatri 9811490475
Dr. (Mrs.) Manju Gupta 9891185772
Dr. (Mrs.) Saudamini Das 9868214608
Sh. T.P. Sinha 9868093587
Miss. Sangeeta Rani 9868353048
Sh. Jitender Kumar Panday 25500806
Mrs. Aruna Shokeen 9312023298
Sh. Joginder Singh 9250944550

Department of English
Dr. Anita Marwah 9818134355
Mrs. Chander Prabha Bali 9810213349
Dr. Pankaj Bhan 990970595
Dr. Yogesh Kumar Sharma 9810252789
Dr. (Mrs.) Saroj Bala 9899141223
Dr. (Mrs.) Kuhu Chanana 9910004474
Mr. Provokar Palaka 9818496818
Mr. Pankaj Kumar 9212328300
Mr. Bijay Kumar Padhan 9868319249

Department of Geography
Dr. Daljit Singh 9868933292
Dr. Subhash Anand 9213519408
Dr. Jagbir Singh 9868772233
Dr. Anand Malik 9868528525
Dr. (Miss) Preeti Sachar 9810720148
Dr. (Mrs.) Ushvindar Kaur 9811196767
Mrs. Kiran Dabas
Mrs. Anjali Yadav

Department of Hindi
Dr. S.K. Dhingra 9811920884
Dr. (Mrs.) Rekha Dhingra 27564182
Dr. S.S. Khatri 9313006022
Dr. R.N. Bhardwaj 9350024588
Dr. (Miss) Vineeta Kumari 9911140082
Dr. Ashwani Kumar Sharma 9868895012
Dr. (Mrs.) Kamlesh Sareen 9871828301
Sh. Pradeep Kumar 9350217047
Sh. Tek Chand 9210071179
Sh. Gopal Lal Meena 9868318105

Department of History
Sh. Amar Nath Jha 9871603621
Dr. V.P. Rana 9868258716
Dr. Shalabh Chikara 9810366665
Sh. Suraj Yadav 9868490170
Sh. Kumar Sanjay Singh 9313601354
Mrs. Aditi Gupta 9811482627
Mr. Manish Sharma 9899501283
Mr. Ranjan Kumar 9968441787

Department of Mathematics
Mrs. Usha Nagpal 9654414349
Dr. Ved Priya Shukla 27393600
Dr. Syed Haider Raza 9310408508
Sh. R.K. Srivastava 9891956502
Mrs. Rajinder Kaur 9868816394
Mrs. Seema Bansal 9818622911

Department of Microbiology
Dr. (Mrs.) Renu Dutt 9891712143
Dr. (Mrs.) Madhu Pruthi- On leave 9811017002
Dr. P.K. Mehta- On leave 9871386334
Dr. S.K. Srivastava 9868230249
Dr. (Mrs.) Anjana Kapoor 9811468297
Dr. (Mrs.) A. Archana 9312721788

Department of Physical and Sports Education
Dr. I.M. Dutta

Department of Physics
Dr. A.K. Verma 95124-2367137
Sh. Narender Rana- On leave
Dr. Vinod Prasad 9871365843
Dr. Babu Lal 27889719
Dr. (Mrs.) Namrata Sharma 27864636
Dr. Mukesh Rana 9868104380
Dr. Ruby Gupta 9811064709
Sh. Ashish Tyagi 9213772834
Dr. (Mrs.) Shiva Upadhyay 9818750050

Department of Political Science
Dr. P.K. Bhardwaj 9868818604
Mrs. Asha Nayyar 9350744434
Mrs. Beena Dalal 27190216
Mr. Pankaj Lakhera 20900771
Mr. Manish Kumar 9811132698

Department of Sanskrit
Sh. V. K. Khurana 9818575175
Dr. A.K. Dubey 9968281520

Department of Zoology
Mrs. Shalini Nagpal 27432604
Dr. (Mrs.) Rajni Arora 9818013866
Dr. (Mrs.) Tanushri Saxena 9213385832
Dr. (Miss) Neera Mehra 25116817
Dr. S.K. Sagar 9811204847
Dr. Surender Kumar 9810538946
Mrs. Gouri Shukla
Ms. Mayanglambam

Department of OMSP
Mrs. Sushila Thakran

Department of Computer Science
Mrs. Meera Sharma 9873886726

Stuff



Images / newspaper cuttings related to Swami Shraddhanand College

Sanskrit students claim college taught old course (Swami Shraddhanand College)
News: 19th July, 2013
Sanskrit students claim college taught old course
College won trophy in Cricket Championship (Swami Shraddhanand College)
News: 25th April, 2013
College won trophy in Cricket Championship

Sonepat student leader kills youth after altercation (News)
Sonepat me Student ki goli markar hatya (News)


Some other Colleges in Delhi
Network of Public Service Training Institutions, Delhi
JNU Old campus, Delhi
Delhi (District )
Delhi
Indian Academy of International Law and Diplomacy, New Delhi
V.K. Krishan Menon Bhawan 9, Bhagwan Dass Road,
New Delhi (District )
Delhi
Vidya IAS Academy, New Delhi
302-303, Ansal Building Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi 110009
New Delhi (District )
Delhi
Connections Management Private Limi, New Delhi
C18B, Kalkaji
New Delhi 110017
New Delhi (District )
Delhi
National Industrial Training Centre (ITI), New Delhi
30-34, Sewak Park, Opp. Metro Pillar # 771,
Dwarka Mod Metro Station, Main Najafgarh Road
New Delhi (District New Delhi)
Delhi
© www.punjabcolleges.com : Engineering Colleges and deemed Universities in India      Disclaimer