Enter College / University / City name:

Home > Delhi > Degree > New Delhi > Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC)
Home > Delhi > Law > New Delhi > Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC)


Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi, Delhi


Contact


Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi, Delhi
Address: Plot / Street / Area
Dhaula Kuan
Ring Road
New Delhi (District New Delhi)
Delhi, India
Pin Code : 110021


Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi is a recognised institute / college. Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi is also known as Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), Faculty of Law.
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC) is situated in New Delhi of Delhi state (Province) in India. This data has been provided by www.punjabcolleges.com. New Delhi comes under New Delhi Tehsil, New Delhi District.

Contact Person(s) of the Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi is (are): Vice Principal Rajesh Mohan (now retired).

email ID(s) is Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC) New Delhi Delhi

Website of Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi is http://www.arsdcollege.net/.


Contact Details of Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi are : 24111390 (Direct), 24113436, 24117508 24111390

RTI & PIO Mr. A.P. Suri Administrative Block 24113436, 24117508 (Extn.) 103

Administrative Staff
Mr. V.K. Mishra Administrative Officer (O)-24113436 (Extn.) 105, 24117508 9868283578
Mrs. Aruna Kumar Sr. P.A. To Principal (O)-24113436 (Extn.) 102, 24117508 9210133446
Mr. Brij Lal Section Officer (Admin) (O)-24113436 (Extn.) 115, 24117508 9953143755
Mr. Rajesh Kumar Section Officer (Accounts) (O)-24113436 (Extn.) 113, 24117508 9810911067



About College
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College, a co-educational constituent College of the University of Delhi, was founded on August 3, 1959 by the Sanatan Dharma Sabha (Rawalpindi) Delhi. The College is located at Dhaula Kuan. The picturesque campus covers an area of 12.31 acres.
ARSD, as it is popularly called, is an outstanding institution with highly qualified teaching staff and extremely efficient non-teaching staff.
The College has well-equipped Physics, Chemistry, Computer, Electronics and Biology Laboratories, a well stocked Library. The College maintains spacious playgrounds and has elaborate sports facilities.
The College has a Bank facility for staff and bonafide students of the College.
LIBRARY AND READING ROOM
The College has a vast collection of about 1 lakh books on matters of common interest and different subjects taught in the College. It has an up-to-date Textbook Section besides a Book Bank and Students Aid Fund Section. The Library subscribes to over 60 periodicals and popular magazines and newspapers. The Library operates on an �Open Access� system.
COMPUTER LABS
The College has well-equipped computer labs with latest and higher configuration Computers along with all necessary peripherals and internet connectivity installed and available for use.
SPORTS
The College provides both indoor and outdoor sports facilities. The College has play field for Cricket, Football and Hockey and well planned courts for Basket Ball, Badminton etc. It also provides facilities for indoor games like T.T., Carrom, Chess etc.
The students are required to join at least one of the following co-curricular activities: NCC, NSS or any sport.
The College also provides a well equipped GYMNASIUM to its students.
PLACEMENT CELL
A placement cell has been started from the academic year 2008. The need for this was felt by the students and the staff of the College. This greatly facilitates the interaction of the students in the final year with the representatives from companies/Institutions/Banks, who visit the college to recruit students for suitable jobs. Thus the students can enter the job market as soon as they graduate from the college.
NCC
Our College maintains two platoons of the NCC (Army wing). Our students (both boys and girls) also join Air and Naval wings of NCC. After two years of successful training the cadets become eligible for B Certificate and with one additional year of training they qualify for C Certificate. C Certificate holders become eligible for direct commission in the Armed Force through the Service Selection Board (SSB). They also get preference for recruitment in Police and other Para Military Forces.
NSS
NSS of the College is engaged in many community activities. Chief among these are adult literacy, blood donation camps, working with Blind Relief Association and Spastic Society, campaigns against drug abuse and projects related to environmental issues.
CANTEEN
The College canteen provides high variety of hygienically prepared food, snacks and beverages at very reasonable rates. It has both indoor and outdoor sitting arrangements and has a nice ambience for the students to relax and interact with one another.
ACADEMIC ASSOCIATIONS
Each Department in the College runs its own Academic Association. These associations supplement the class room teaching through seminars, workshops, exhibitions, debates, talks given by invitees, educational tours and field work etc.
MAGAZINE
The College brings out a magazine �Udayachal� every year. It contains articles, stories, essays, etc. contributed by the students and staff. The magazine also reviews the educational, cultural and sports activities of the College. It has a section each in English, Hindi and Sanskrit.
IDENTITY CARD
Every student admitted to the College is issued an identity card. Students are required to always carry their identity card with them

Governing Body
Mr. C.M. Chadha (Chairperson) 23320408
23323330 A.R. Chadha & Co., 2nd Floor,
Atma Ram Mansion, Scindia House,
Connaught Place, New Delhi � 110001


Faculty Members
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY
Shri . R.M. Sharma Associate Professor 9891002156
Dr. M.S. Sethi Associate Professor 9810054896
Dr. A.K. Rishi Associate Professor 9891078478
Dr. R.K. Gautam Associate Professor 9891396500
Dr. Kavita Bhatia Associate Professor 9999797996
Dr. Jaya Tomar Associate Professor 9868922930
Dr. Sunita Bhagat Assistant Professor 9891351935
Dr. Suman Dudeja Assistant Professor 9818073335
Mr. Naorem Premjit Singh Assistant Professor 9968428605
Dr. Anju Gulati Assistant Professor 9818014747
Mr. Prashant Singh Assistant Professor 9891737098
Dr. Rajeev Singh Assistant Professor 9311225501
Dr. Sunita Bansal Assistant Professor 9810172585
Ms. Neeta Azad Assistant Professor 9999483958

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Dr. J. L. Gupta Associate Professor 9868124224
Sh. V. K. Vasudeva Associate Professor 9810571224
Sh. S. P. Madan Associate Professor 20285219
Mr. A.P. Suri Associate Professor 9868115865
Mr. Vijay Kumar Associate Professor 9818301496
Mr. S. K. Grover Associate Professor 9968319365
Mr. V. K. Jain Associate Professor 9868847591
Mr. Naresh Dhawan Associate Professor 9818157766
Mr. V. K. Arora Associate Professor 9818404746
Mr. Sandeep Assistant Professor 9910585286
Ms. Uma Gulati Assistant Professor 9810140973
Ms. Anjali Gupta Assistant Professor 9868412839
Ms. Nidhi Bansal Assistant Professor 9891670154
Ms. Manika Jain Assistant Professor 9811337338
Ms. Anamika Kadam Assistant Professor 9899568092
Ms. Kokila Negi Assistant Professor 9868181366
Ms. Indu Singh Assistant Professor 9868431679

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS
Mr. Anup Chatterjee Associate Professor 9810685042
Mrs. P. L. Anand Associate Professor 9810416074
Mrs. P. Shardamani Associate Professor 22757044
Mr. Rajan Kohli Associate Professor 9811585118
Mrs. Savitri Sidana Associate Professor 9811900068
Mrs. Manju Pandey Associate Professor 86897461
Mr. Sugata Bag Assistant Professor 9811070917
Mr. Ranjan Swarnakar Assistant Professor 9891083730
Ms. Richa Suri Assistant Professor 9810945279

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
Dr. Kamal Bhasin Associate Professor 9868349456
Dr. Vimal Dhawan Associate Professor 9818637567
Mrs. Manjula Shalapurkar Associate Professor 9810268789
Mrs. G.R.M. Singh Associate Professor 9910105555
Ms. Mausmi Ray Assistant Professor 9810281872
Ms. Konika Kwatra Assistant Professor 9811267513
Ms. Shibani Phukan Assistant Professor 9811456747
Msr.Padmaja Thakore Tiwary Assistant Professor 9899539005
Ms. Achingliu Kamei Assistant Professor 9810229060

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
Sh. Rakesh Associate Professor 9811177355
Dr. V. M. Jha Associate Professor 9868214640
Dr. Bramhanand Associate Professor 25086019
Mrs. Renu Bhugana Assistant Professor 9717770197
Mrs. P. Ajitha Assistant Professor 9810638598
Mr. Ajeet Kumar Assistant Professor 9968528526

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS
Dr. G. K. Arora Associate Professor 9810357699
Dr. V. K. Dhawan Associate Professor 9811710752
Sh. M. M. Sharma Associate Professor 9213428790
Dr. Rajesh Mohan Associate Professor 9891398944
Dr. A. K. Jain Associate Professor 9873180208
Dr. G. L. Sawhney Associate Professor 9312836331
Dr. Vijender Sharma Associate Professor 9868185505
Dr. Ashok Dhall Associate Professor 9312240716
Dr. Pinky Dureja Assistant Professor 9891218460
Dr. Nutan Mishra Associate Professor 9873118676
Dr. Jyotika Jogi Associate Professor 9810089432
Mrs. Anju Rustogi Associate Professor 9818399229
Dr. Geeta Sanon Associate Professor 9810460101
Dr. A. B. Bhattacharya Associate Professor 9868271905
Ms. Saruchi Tandon Assistant Professor 9810889096
Dr. Meena Dadu Associate Professor 9810621659
Dr. Vinita Tuli Assistant Professor 9811125949
Mr. Bajrang Lal Prashant Assistant Professor 9968245898
Mr. Pravata Kr. Behera Assistant Professor 9990654287
Mr. Rajveer Singh Assistant Professor 9868256097

DEPARTMENT OF HINDI
Dr. R. P. Bhardwaj Associate Professor 9873466136
Dr. Rashmi Bahl Associate Professor 9910045051
Shri G. K. Jha Associate Professor 9891166010
Dr. Asha Pandey Associate Professor 9891087669
Dr. Jaspali Chouhan Associate Professor 9810053059
Dr. Renu Bala Associate Professor 9871959997
Dr. Sanjay Singh Baghel Assistant Professor 9868593732
Mr. Rajesh Chand Adarsh Assistant Professor 9811443356

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
Dr. D.R. Jain Associate Professor 22759370
Mrs. Chand Mitroo Associate Professor 9810240694
Mrs. Shila Devi Associate Professor 9999158660
Mrs. Shanti Pahwa Associate Professor 9871057598
Mr. A. R. Prajapati Associate Professor 23942427
Dr. Monika Suri Associate Professor 9811849956
Dr. B. K. Tyagi ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 9911469696
Ms. Shilpi Jain Assistant Professor 9811991950
Ms. Jyoti Kaushik Assistant Professor 9810499350
Dr. Pratibha Mehrotra Assistant Professor 9313280005

DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE
Dr. Vinod Sethi Associate Professor 9818250038
Dr. Rajvir Sharma Associate Professor 9818880249
Mr. V.K. Ghai Associate Professor 9899282088
Mr. K. K. Anand Associate Professor 9811653655
Mr. S.B. George Associate Professor 9818197345
Mr. S. C. Jha Associate Professor 9891412890
Dr. I. M. Jha Assistant Professor 9818490377
Ms. Anamika Prasad Assistant Professor 9811200742
Ms. Aggya Pandeya Assistant Professor 9999022277
Dr. Charu Mathur Assistant Professor 9871197293

DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT
Dr. ( Mrs.) A. Sudha Devi Associate Professor 9868723385
DEPARTMENT OF Computer Science
Dr. V.S. Dixit Assistant Professor 9891228641
DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY
Dr. Vibha Narang Assistant Professor 9868663892

DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY
Dr. Swati Biswas Assistant Professor 9811520197

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Dr. K.K. Sharma Assistant Professor 9818503020

DEPARTMENT OF LIBRARY
Mr. Topan Dass Librarian 011-24116215, 9891874513



Courses

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi runs course(s) in Arts, Commerce, Science, Law stream(s).
LL.B.

B.A. (Hons) Economics
B.A. (Hons) English
B.A. (Hons) Hindi
B.A. (Hons) History
B.A. (Hons) Political Science
B.A. Programme
B.Com.
B.Com. (Hons)
B.Sc. Applied Physical Sciences (Electronics)
B.Sc. Applied Physical Sciences (Industrial Chemistry)
B.Sc. Physical Sciences
B.Sc. (Hons) Chemistry
B.Sc. (Hons) Computer Science
B.Sc. (Hons) Electronics
B.Sc. (Hons) Mathematics
B.Sc. (Hons) Physics
Postgraduate
M.A. English
M.A. Hindi
M.A. Political Science
M.Com.

Approval details: Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC) is affiliated with Delhi University, New Delhi (Delhi)

Profile of Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC)

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College, formerly Sanatan Dharma College, is a Co-educational Constituent College of the University of Delhi. The college was founded on August 3,1959 by the Sanatan Dharma Sabha (Rawalpindi) Delhi. Late Shri Atma Ram Chadha, who was a great philanthropist, a man of great vision and was keenly interested in the propagation of education, took over as Chairman of the College Governing body in the year 1967. The College is now functioning under the able and dynamic leadership of the Chairman, Mr. Chander Mohan Chadha.

Stuff



Images / newspaper cuttings related to Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC)

DU College flouting mining ban (Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC))
News: 21st February, 2014
DU College flouting mining ban


Teacher chargesheeted falsely as career ends (News)

DU College flouting mining ban (News)


Media coverage of Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi, Delhi

Old and dutiful ARSDs seniors take Law degree in their stride

Walking down the corridor of Atma Ram Sanatan Dharam College in the evening makes one feel like an intruder in a party of seniors. Middle-aged men and women, dressed in formal suits, line the walls cracking jokes and discussing politics. Suddenly, the bell rings and the groups break with a commotion.

It is time for the classes to begin. Welcome to the evening LLB course held at ARSD College, on Ring Road in Dhaula Kuan, where 60 per cent students are 40 years or more. After a hectic day at work, its 6.15 pm-9.15 pm for these students from Monday to Friday, learning penal codes and judicial acts.

Among the students is D K Pubby, principal of Ram Lal Anand College. My role reverses every day, he says, and I love playing both roles: a teacher and a student. At 64, Pubby is just a few months away from retirement and is using Law to keep moving ahead in life. After retirement, I will have lots of time where I will use my knowledge of law to give free legal aid to the poor, he says. Unlike Pubby, most of the other 40-plus students are taking the course as a means to give an extra edge to their profile. Some dont even want to practice. If I have adequate knowledge then I am empowered to help myself and my friends in terms of legal problems, says Nikhilesh Pandey, 45. His daughter is doing her graduation in Delhi University and on some days they study together.

Whenever I leave for college, my daughter wishes me good luck, Pandey says. Teacher Kiran Gupta, younger than most of her students, says older students are more respectful towards teachers. They are punctual, understanding, do their homework and never disturb the class. Its only the younger ones that create a nuisance. But, how has education changed in the years of their absence? There is now much more mixing between girls and boys, says Mukesh Bannerjee.When I completed my graduation, we seldom spoke with each other. The attitude of teachers, too, has changed, he says. Now we have more informal discussions.

Government employee Govind Miglani, 56, says there was initial objection from home. My family found it odd when I suggested I would study again, he says. But after seeing my hard work, they have become very supportive, though I cant give them as much time as I should.

Radhikas parents recognise killer from police sketch

New Delhi: The family of college student Radhika Tanwar who was shot dead in the national capital had recognised her killer from a sketch released by the police on the basis of witness accounts. The family said that the face nearly matched that of a boy who had been harassing the girl prior to her death.

Police released the sketch of a suspect and appealed to eyewitnesses to come forward and help investigation by identifying the killer.Also, while Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit met the grieving parents of Radhika at their residence in Naraina, students of several colleges protested in and outside Delhi university campus against the incident.

Hundreds of students from various colleges in Delhi Universitys South Campus on Wednesday protested the killing of 20-year-old Radhika Tanwar, who was shot dead in broad daylight a day earlier, possibly by a stalker.

DCP (South Delhi) HGS Dhaliwal confirmed today reports of a person stalking the girl. He said, Property was not the motive of the crime, it was some personal reason. We have tried reaching out to her friends, classmates, family to know more about what happened. Its almost certain that she was observed by the assailant.He also informed that this could be a case of obsession as the assailant probably knew that Radhikas friend, who accompanied her everyday, was not with her on Tuesday.

The police have made a portrait with the help of information given to them from different people. We have a vague idea about this person who followed Radhika yesterday, Dhaliwal said.

Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit met her parents and condoled her death while assuring justice to her family, but college-going youngsters were visibly angry over the lack of safety for women in the capital.

The students gathered near the Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm (ARSD) College and demanded security in the campus be beefed up, especially during evening. They also raised slogans against Dikshit and the police.

Students from all the nearby colleges are coming to join the protest. We want this campus to be safe for everyone, especially girls, said Saddam Hussain, a first year History (Hons) student at Ram Lal Anand College, the institution where Radhika was studying.

The students were visibly angry. One of them said they were planning to march towards India Gate to highlight their demands.If today Radhika has been murdered, tomorrow it can be someone else. This is just not acceptable. After all, this is the capital of the country.

We cant live in fear any more, said a livid Preeti Arora, a second year English (Hons) student at ARSD college.
Ankita Srivastava, upset over the lack of safety for women in Delhi, pointed out that this was the state of affairs in spite of the chief minister being a woman.
This is the state of affairs when our chief minister is a lady. What a shame. She moves around in five-six cars with armed bodyguards but what about us who travel by buses and Metros? Who will protect us? asked Srivastava, a third year student of Motilal Nehru College.

Radhika, a resident of Naraina area in west Delhi, was a second year student in college. Police say the assailant may be a stalker. Just as Radhika stepped down from a foot overbridge near the college, a man shot at her from the back and disappeared into the crowd. The area, which has a number of colleges and shops, is usually abuzz with students and office-goers in the morning.

Did obsessed stalker kill DU student Radhika? Delhi Police look for answers

New Delhi: Hundreds of students from various colleges in Delhi Universitys South Campus on Wednesday protested the killing of 20-year-old Radhika Tanwar, who was shot dead in broad daylight a day earlier, possibly by a stalker.

DCP (South Delhi) HGS Dhaliwal confirmed today reports of a person stalking the girl. He said, Property was not the motive of the crime, it was some personal reason. We have tried reaching out to her friends, classmates, family to know more about what happened. Its almost certain that she was observed by the assailant.He also informed that this could be a case of obsession as the assailant probably knew that Radhikas friend, who accompanied her everyday, was not with her on Tuesday.

The police have made a portrait with the help of information given to them from different people. We have a vague idea about this person who followed Radhika yesterday, Dhaliwal said.

Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit met her parents and condoled her death while assuring justice to her family, but college-going youngsters were visibly angry over the lack of safety for women in the capital.

The students gathered near the Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm (ARSD) College and demanded security in the campus be beefed up, especially during evening. They also raised slogans against Dikshit and the police.

Students from all the nearby colleges are coming to join the protest. We want this campus to be safe for everyone, especially girls, said Saddam Hussain, a first year History (Hons) student at Ram Lal Anand College, the institution where Radhika was studying.

The students were visibly angry. One of them said they were planning to march towards India Gate to highlight their demands.If today Radhika has been murdered, tomorrow it can be someone else. This is just not acceptable. After all, this is the capital of the country. We cant live in fear any more, said a livid Preeti Arora, a second year English (Hons) student at ARSD college.
Ankita Srivastava, upset over the lack of safety for women in Delhi, pointed out that this was the state of affairs in spite of the chief minister being a woman.
This is the state of affairs when our chief minister is a lady. What a shame. She moves around in five-six cars with armed bodyguards but what about us who travel by buses and Metros? Who will protect us? asked Srivastava, a third year student of Motilal Nehru College.

Radhika, a resident of Naraina area in west Delhi, was a second year student in college. Police say the assailant may be a stalker. Just as Radhika stepped down from a foot overbridge near the college, a man shot at her from the back and disappeared into the crowd. The area, which has a number of colleges and shops, is usually abuzz with students and office-goers in the morning.

Theatre got Suraj Sherawat a college seat

GURGAON: Suraj Sherawat, accused in the BMW-Indigo accident that killed two persons, is a BCom (honours) 1st year student at Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College. He turned 18 on January 27.

Scoring 8.8 out of the 25 marks allotted for attendance in internal assessment, his is a face teachers hardly recognize. Even after including ECA attendance, he has 0 out of 15 marks in three subjects. His internal assessment marks reveal he is an average student. He spends most of his time in the auditorium for rehearsals and production instead of attending lectures, a source said. An extra-curricular activity (ECA) admission, he managed a seat in Delhi Universitys most prestigious course not on the basis of merit, but his knowledge and skills in dramatics.

BMW accused goes from court to exam

GURGAON: Minutes after a city court reserved its order on an identification parade, BMW hit-and-run accused Suraj Sherawat was in an examination hall, wrapping up the last test to ensure he doesnt have to repeat the of the second semester for his graduation.

The BCom (Hons) student 18-year-old reached the exam hall at 9.30am. Though the business statistics paper was from 9am to noon, he left at 11.15am, probably to avoid any interaction with classmates and dodge media, ARSD college administrative official V K Mishra said.

Meanwhile, police sources said one of the witnesses had video-recorded the accident.

With this, Suraj has managed to appear for four of the five exams in the second semester; the corporate law paper on May 14 - nine days after the accident - was the only one he missed. And it was in that subject that he scored the highest marks in internal tests, say college officials. But, if he passes the four exams he has taken, as per Delhi University rules, he will be promoted to the third semester and can re-appear for that paper along with his fourth-semester exams.

His friend Daksh Jaiswal, who was in the BMW at the time of accident and ended up in the ICU of Max Hospital with multiple facial fractures, will have to take all five second-semester exams next year.

Earlier in the morning, the police questioned Surajs exam plea in court, saying he did not have the requisite attendance to sit for the exam. Around 8.30am, Suraj appeared before chief judicial magistrate (CJM) Jasbir Singh with his lawyers, who said he would not be available for the identification parade as he had to appear for the exam. The court reserved its order after hearing the arguments and we will get an order on Thursday, said Bhupendra Singh, ACP (DLF) and head of the special investigation team.

The police had sought permission for a test identification parade (TIP) of Suraj, saying they had tracked two cab drivers who had seen him running from the accident spot on the night of May 5. The BMW rammed an Indigo near IFFCO Chowk Metro station on the Mehrauli-Gurgaon Road, killing pregnant Kshama Chopra Shetye and the Indigo driver Sanjay Gulati. Sources confirmed that the Gurgaon police has a list of 15 witnesses whose names they are not disclosing.

Summary: Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSDC), New Delhi Delhi website, mobile, contact address and approval / recognition details.